How Do You Obtain Citizenship in Turkey?

With the Decree on Citizenship, published on 19.09.2018 in the Turkish Official Gazette, some regulations regarding the application of foreigners to Turkish citizenship have changed. Turkish citizenship is granted to foreigners who purchase at least 250,000 USD of real estate in Turkey.


Question: How does the application process of citizenship in Turkey work?
Answer: If you purchase real estate valued at more than USD 250,000, you must submit an application to the (Tapu Bureau) Directorate General Land Registry and Registration, and request Turkish citizenship. After your application, they check the valuation report and the bank transfer documents. The Tapu Bureau approves the application for citizenship in a time frame of between 3 and 7 days. With this approval we submit an application to the Immigration Service the same day. It is not necessary to wait for the appointment for a residence permit for an indefinite period. With this approval and the residence permit, we make the application to the Directorate-General for Population and Citizenship the same day. After the title deed application, all processes are followed in a specially developed program at the Office Information Citizenship in Istanbul and Ankara. They finalize the granting of citizenship within 30 days.

Q: Does my family also get Turkish citizenship?
A: Yes. You can submit an application for yourself, your wife (or spouse) and all your children younger than 18 (on the date of the application) to obtain citizenship.

Q: Do I have to buy one home over USD 250,000 or are they multiple?
A: You can purchase different items with a total value of more than 250,000 USD. You must submit an application for each object. The Tapu agency accepts the application for citizenship if the declared value is in total more than USD 250,000.

Q: What is the responsibility of the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization?
A: The ministry will check the value of the property stated on the property deed and check whether it is correct and exceeds USD 250,000, this is done by sworn appraisers. The total value of the property must be paid through a bank transfer to the seller of the property.

Q: How do I calculate the exchange rate from USD to TL?
A: The Tapu Bureau calculates the value of the sales price on the application date with the ratio of the Turkish central bank (efektif satış kuru).

Q: How long does this process last?
A: It happens within 30 days. The government has opened a special citizenship office to save time.

Q: Are there or is there a critical point of attention that I should be aware of?
A: The ministry wants to be sure that the value is at least USD 250,000. Sworn appraisers check whether the price of the property is correct and that there is no question of price fraud. Appraisers can arrive at a 20% deviation (difference) on the sales price.

Q: Will my application for citizenship be granted automatically if I meet the conditions?
A: No, the approval of the citizenship depends on the verification of some archive files of the national security units. This checks whether the applicant poses no threat to national security.

Q: May I purchase commercial real estate with rental income and thus obtain Turkish citizenship through an investment?
A: Yes, every property that you buy is counted.

Q: It seems like a complicated process to obtain Turkish citizenship. Do I receive assistance during the entire process?
A: The expert team of Plus Investment will assist you throughout the process and guide you.

Q: I do not have time to travel to Turkey. How can I still obtain Turkish citizenship?
A: If you give a proxy to Plus Investment, we can follow the process from start to finish on your behalf.

Q: How many people can apply for citizenship on one title deed?
A: Only one person with his / her family in the 1st degree can apply for citizenship.

Q: I have previously bought property in Turkey at the value. Can I still apply for Turkish citizenship now?
A: Applications for title deeds submitted (at the Tapu Bureau) after 18.09.2018 can compete in the application for Turkish citizenship.

Q: Do I have to renounce my current citizenship if I become a Turkish citizen?
A: No, the Turkish laws permit double or multiple nationalities. You must ensure that your nationality is not compromised.

Q: Should I complete Turkish military service (Man) if I obtain Turkish citizenship?
A: There are several answers. If your child is younger than 18 and they arrive at a certain age at military age, they are obliged to do military service. There is, however, a requirement for double nationalities; you can choose between two countries. If your child has completed military service in their own country, you must be able to prove it. For people over the age of 22, you should check with the application whether there is a special condition for the General Dictor of Population and Citizenship with appropriate information taking into account your situation.

Q: Which nationalities can apply for a Turkish passport?
A: All nationalities that are able to purchase real estate in Turkey for the required total amount can apply for Turkish citizenship after investment.

Q: Do my father and mother also acquire citizenship in Turkey? What about my child (ren) over the age of 18?
A: No.

Q: I have an invalid (handicapped) child over the age of 18? What about his / her situation?
A: If your child is unable to take care of themselves, they will be admitted to the application of Turkish citizenship together with you as parents, by means of special application documents with which you prove the situation.

Q: Is it compulsory to live in Turkey to obtain citizenship?
A: No.

Q: Is there a requirement that the applicant must bring his entire family to Turkey at any stage?
A: No. Only the applicant must be present with all required documents from his / her family members.

Q: Is there a requirement for an interview or test at any stage?
A: No.

Q: Is the applicant free to perform a function or to do business in Turkey?
A: Yes. For professions such as doctors, lawyers, etc., however, it is necessary to register with the competent counters of these professional associations for specific equivalence certificates.

Q: What are the required documents for citizenship?
A: The Plus Investment team helps you deliver all the necessary documents after you have purchased the property from us.

Q: You indicate that the process of applying for citizenship can take up to six months. Do I get a residence permit during the application process?
A: A residence permit (no: 6458/31-J) is given to you and family. We will receive the residence permit for you on the same day after approval of the property without any waiting time.

Q: Is it possible to have dual nationality in Turkey?
A: Yes, Turkey allows dual nationality, but you should consult your consulate on your original nationality because some countries such as India, China and Saudi Arabia do not recognize or have certain restrictions on dual citizenship.

Q: How do I obtain Turkish citizenship as a heimatlos (stateless person)?
A: When you purchase at least 250,000 US Dollar real estate, you can apply for Turkish Citizenship with a required document certifying the statelessness of the applicant. (This travel document is issued by the United Nations.)

Citizenship types in Turkey
Citizenship through investment: In 2018, the Turkish government introduced a new accelerated system to become a Turkish citizen. Individuals who are eligible for an application include anyone who has purchased a property valued at USD 250,000 or has deposited USD 500,000 with Turkish banks. Both transactions must remain untouched for three years. Persons who have invested at least USD 500,000 in fixed capital or employ 50 Turkish people are also eligible.

The Turquoise system: Introduced in 2017; the Turquoise system enables people who have skills or attributes in technology, economy, sport, culture and art, but also business leaders and investors, to apply for an alternative type of citizenship that gives almost full rights.

Property rights and Residence Permit Holders: Any owner of real estate in Turkey can apply for citizenship on condition that he stayed 4 years in Turkey in a continuous period of 5 years. Article 11 of Law 5901 lists the requirements for an uninterrupted residence permit. There is no minimum amount for the value of the property.

Birth: The easiest way is to be born into a family with a Turkish mother and father. According to Article 1 of Turkish Citizenship Directive No. 403, citizens born of one or both Turkish parents have the right to obtain immediate citizenship. If a mother and father have made a successful application for citizenship, this also applies to the children. Anyone who has lost his Turkish nationality can apply for it again.

Marriage: Many foreigners have acquired citizenship from a Turkish citizen after 3 years of marriage. Certain conditions apply, including cohabitation, forbidding behavior that could harm the nuptial relationship and pose no threat to national security or public order.

The Main Steps for Turkish Citizenship through Investments
1: Bank account Opening: An account must be opened at a Turkish bank in the name of the investor.
2: Investing: Perform the necessary investment transactions, such as ownership deed transfer, cash payment, government bond / purchase of shares, etc.
3: Application for Residence Permit: Candidates must have a valid residence permit at the time of application for citizenship. Nevertheless, permit holders can continue to live abroad for as long as they want.
4: Application for Turkish citizenship: Once you have received your residence permit, you can immediately apply for Turkish citizenship. A physical presence or attendance is not required during the application process.

Required Documents for Turkish Citizenship per Investment Application
- Application form
- Valid passport
- 4 passport photos of each member of your family members
- Birth certificate
- Residence permit or valid tourist visa on your passport
- If applicable, documents showing your relationship with your partner and children (marriage permit, birth certificate for children)
- If applicable, Turkish ID and address of requesting family members in Turkey
- Receipt confirmation for tax return
- Approval report
- Bank statement with proof of minimum 250,000 USD
- Title deed or a quoted commitment to purchase
 

Contact Us

© All rights belong to Plus İnvestment A.Ş